Privacy Policy

Our Pledge Regarding your Personal Information

HomeMD Technologies Inc. (“HomeMD”, “we”, “us”, “our”) values privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients’ personal information, including personal health information. This Privacy Policy tells you about the ways in which we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage our client’s personal information.

Application of this Privacy Policy

The privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy will be followed: (i) by all healthcare providers and staff at HomeMD and any other regulated health professional or his or her professional corporation that enters into contractual arrangements with HomeMD in relation with the mobile device application offered by HomeMD (the “Application”) and related matters (each, an “Authorized Contractor”); and (ii) in the operation of our website (the “Website”) and the Application. All references to HomeMD in this Privacy Policy includes any Authorized Contractor.

Personal Information

Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual and includes personal health information. We collect personal information about you directly from you, and from your healthcare providers through the Application and Website.

We may collect personal information from our clients directly, from their employers, or from other third parties. For example, we (or our service providers or agents) may collect: (i) name; (ii) gender; (iii) date of birth; (iv) address; (v) confidential, general or business email address; (vi) phone number; (vii) payment card information; (viii) photo; (ix) employer and employment status; (x) interests and preferences; (xi) general health concerns and your questions and inquiries; (xii) personal and family medical history; (xiii) health card number; (xiv) physician; (xv) samples; (xvi) diagnoses; (xvii) prescriptions; (xviii) referrals; (xix) treatment plans; and (xx) other relevant information, as required.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may collect, use or disclose personal information as set out below and as otherwise required or permitted by law. Personal information may be collected, used and disclosed before, during and after your visit to HomeMD.

Enrolment in Services:Before using the services of HomeMD, including the Application, you will need to register and provide certain personal information to permit us to offer our services and the Application.

Health Care Services:In general, we may collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of determining suitability for, planning, and delivering health care services, booking appointments, consulting with health care providers, and accessing health records. In the course of providing these health care services, your personal information may be shared with health information custodians involved in your care (e.g. another physician or health care practitioner, an allied health professional or member of your clinical care team, a public hospital, pharmacy, laboratory, or ambulance service), unless instructed otherwise by you.

We may also share your personal information for the purposes of contacting your family or a substitute decision maker.

Payment: We may collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of facilitating payment for our services.

Internal Operations: We may collect, use and disclose personal information for the purposes of risk management, security or otherwise to improve the quality of our services, including the evaluation and monitoring of those services. For example, we may store all communications for training and quality assurance purposes. We may also conduct video recording for security purposes via the use of cameras located in public areas of our clinic such as reception and clinic entrance and exit locations.

Legal and Compliance: We may disclose your personal information where required or permitted by law. For example, we may provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order. We may also disclose personal information for certain proceedings and to investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm to persons or property.

Research: HomeMD may conduct or participate in research and analysis, in which case your personal information, including personal health information, may be analyzed in de-identified form. The results of this research and analysis will not be disclosed or otherwise published in a manner that could identify an individual. Any additional testing for research or analysis purposes that involves the collection, use or disclosure of information that could identify an individual will involve a separate informed consent process.

We may transfer any information we have about you in connection with a proposed or completed merger or sale involving all or part of HomeMD or as part of a corporate reorganization, business reorganization or other change in corporate control.

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers and agents who need to access such information in order to perform services for us within the scope of this Privacy Policy. We require that our service providers use your information shared by us solely for the purposes of performing services for us and that they maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of such information and not further disclose the information to others.

We use third parties to provide various services on our behalf. For example, we may use service providers to store our data, authorize and process payments, record telephone calls, process test results and send email communications. When we transfer personal information to service providers, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from loss, theft or unauthorized access, use, copying, modification, disclosure and disposal.

Storage of Personal Information

Your personal information will be maintained and accessed by HomeMD in Canada or by our service providers in Canada or the United States (the “U.S.”) and therefore, this information may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws applicable in the U.S. Please note that such information may be subject to lawful access by U.S. courts, law enforcement, and governmental authorities. By using our services or by providing us with your information, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to, in, and out of the U.S.

Access & Correction Rights

You may be able to access some of your health record and other records (collectively, the “Records”) through the Application. You may also ask to see or make a formal written request to see and/or obtain a copy of your Records. We will endeavour to respond to a formal access request within 30 days. If necessary, we will provide written notice of the reason for any time extension and the length of the extension.

We may deny or restrict your access to your Records in very limited circumstances (e.g., if the information is subject to legal privilege, it is reasonable to believe that disclosure would result in a risk of serious bodily harm to you or another person, if a provincial or federal act prohibits disclosure).

If you believe your Records to be inaccurate or incomplete, you may request that the Records be corrected. We will make the correction if you demonstrate that the information is inaccurate or incomplete for the purposes for which the information is being used. We may not correct the Records if it was not originally created at HomeMD and we do not have sufficient knowledge, expertise or authority to correct it; or if the Records consist of a professional opinion or observation made in good faith about you.

At your request, we will provide written notice to third parties who received the incorrect information about the correction, to the extent reasonably possible, and if the correction could reasonably be expected to have an impact on your ongoing health care or benefits.

Safeguards

HomeMD believes that securing your personal information is very important. We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against loss, theft or unauthorized access, use, copying, modification, disclosure and disposal of personal information in our custody and control. However, please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information and privacy, to the extent permitted by law, we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us.

Your online access to some of your information may be protected with a password that you select. We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication (such as letters, phone calls, or email messages).

Changes to our Privacy Practices and this Privacy Policy

HomeMD may revise its privacy practices and this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post a copy of the current Privacy Policy on the Website at www.homemd.ca. In addition, you may request a copy of the Privacy Policy currently in effect at any time by contacting us.

Information about our Website and Application

We collect the IP (Internet protocol) addresses of all visitors to our Website and users of our Application, and other related information such as page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on our Website. We use this information to help us understand our Website activity, and to monitor and improve our Website. Our Website uses a technology called “cookies”. Cookies may let us know who you are, and may help us personalize your experience on our Website. You may set your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to not accept certain cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from our Website, you may not be able to take advantage of all of the features of our Website. Our Website may also use a technology called “tracer tags” or “Web Beacons”. This technology allows us to understand which pages you visit on our Website. These tracer tags are used to help us optimize and tailor our Website for you and other future visitors to our Website.

We may collect location information through your use of the Application and Website. This information may include specific location information drawn from your device’s GPS, Bluetooth, or Wi-Fi signals, including information about nearby Wi-Fi networks, location beacons, and cell towers. We receive this information when you use location-enabled services that we offer, and also when you use certain location-based informational, marketing, or public service applications that we or other parties offer.

Some web browsers may transmit “do not track” signals to the Website and other online services with which the browser communicates. There is no standard that governs what, if anything, websites and online services should do when they receive these signals. We currently do not take action in response to these signals. If and when a standard for responding is established, we may revisit our policy on responding to these signals.

Questions or Comments

If you wish more information, access to your Records or you believe that your privacy rights have not been followed as required by law or as explained in this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at the address, email address or phone number below.

HomeMD Technologies Inc.

162 Cumberland Street, Suite 200

Toronto, ON M5R 1A8

Attention: Alon Birshtein

Email: privacy@homemd.ca        

Phone Number: 647-951-4770

You may also make a complaint about our information and privacy practices to the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario 2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400 Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8 Tel: (416) 326-3333 Toll-free: 1-800-387-0073

162 Cumberland St.
Suite 200 Toronto, Ontario
M5R 3N5 Canada

Copyright 2018. All Rights Reserved.
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy